Two days of fun, community and beauty.

Select a Category:

  • 3-D Mixed Media
  • Ceramics
  • Fiber
  • Glass
  • Graphics/Computer Generated
  • Jewelry
  • Multidisciplinary
  • Mixed Media
  • Painting
  • Photography
  • Sculpture
  • Watercolor
  • Wood
  • Dan Carmichael, Waterford, MI, 257 & 258
  • Hugo Cruz, Gainesville, FL, 472
  • Debra Deffenbaugh, Hawthorne, FL, 211
  • Steve Howell , Gainesville, FL, 509
  • Kim Keats, Okatie, SC, 325
  • Elaine Laurent, Sarasota, FL, 226
  • Wendy Low, Archer, FL, 435
  • Phil Parker, Flagler Beach, FL, 511
  • Whitney Powell, Tallahassee, FL, 627
  • Glen Purdy, Gainesville, FL, 322
  • Rolly Ray Reel, Maitland, FL, 448
  • SF Students’ Artist Guild, Gainesville, FL, 101 & 102
  • James & Lynn Wettach , St. Augustine, FL, 610
  • Phil Woodward, Dowelltown, TN, 331
  • Darrell Adams, Gainesville, 517
  • Becky Baldwin, DeLand, 470
  • Hil-Dee & Patrick Bates, Brooksville, FL, 250
  • Jason Bove, Lebanon, OH, 321
  • Jack Boyle, San Antonio, FL, 434
  • Tim Bullard, Jacksonville, FL, 445
  • John Coburn, Pegram, TN, 312
  • Frank DiGangi, Hawthorne, 451
  • Darryl Jackson, Gainesville, 424
  • Ken Jensen, St. Augustine, 327
  • C.C. Lee, Palm Coast, FL, 621
  • Tim Ludwig, Deland, 510
  • Carole W. Meier, Grayling, MI, 522
  • Jason Parsley, Cincinnati, OH, 456
  • Robin Rodgers, Tallahassee, 232
  • Patrick & Maureen Schloss, Valdosta, GA, 611
      • Knox Steinbrecher, Marietta, GA, 462
      • Jeanne van Spijker, Alachua, FL, 438
      • Ana Varela, Micanopy, FL, 246
      • Harry & Kim Welsch, Lutz, FL , 415
  • Billie & Wilma Barthelemy, Pinewood, MN, 523
  • April D. Bates, St. Petersburg, 468
  • Gretchen Brooks, Gainesville, 455
  • Judy & Gene Cantrell , Chesnee, SC, 623
  • David Cason, Stone Ridge, NY , 430
  • Amy Davis & Anne Cutter, Gainesville, FL, 104
  • Susan Ellis, Pawleys Island, SC, 453
  • Jitka Lesakova-Manousakis, Tallahassee, FL, 466
  • Jennifer Manning & Jane James, Tampa, FL, 615
  • Linda McGurn , Waynesville, NC, 441
  • Diane Perry, Wanatah, IN, 210
  • Earmine Smalls, Mt. Pleasant, SC, 259
  • Susan Torgerson James, Gainesville, FL, 315
  • May Yang, Conover, NC, 412
  • Jean Yao, Ft. Lauderdale, FL , 459
  • Jan Aberg, Suwanee, GA, 507
  • Connie Bennett, Tallahassee, FL, 209
  • Sky Campbell & Sarah Hinds, Gainesville, FL, 129
  • Patricia Chavarria, Jacksonville, FL, 536
  • Jacquelyne Collett, Gainesville, FL, 241
  • Tess Dirienzo, Ft. Pierce, FL, 220
  • Karen Dixon, Hoover, AL, 515
  • Pat Falk, Owatonna, MN, 432
  • Lin Glore & Forrest Butcher, Satsuma, FL, 616
  • Myra Haddock & Barbara LaMountain, Inverness, FL, 261
  • Susan Harrison, Ocala, FL, 461
  • Jeffrey Kline, Stuart, FL, 637
  • Paula Marksbury, Athens, TN, 634
  • Mike & Mary McIntyre , Gainesville, FL, 324
  • Russ Schmidt , Palm Bay, FL, 442
  • Bill & Jon Slade, Jacksonville, FL, 530
  • SuZen Steingress, Yankeetown, FL, 253
  • Nicola Barsaleau, LaCrosse, FL, 449
  • Micheal Everett, Palatka, FL , 330
  • Erica Hall, Oldsmar, FL, 225
  • David Hunter, Winter Park, FL, 525
  • Vicki Jones, Belle Isle, FL, 326
  • Deborah LaFogg-Docherty, Boynton Beach, FL, 463
  • John Margerum, Oviedo, FL, 518
  • Michael Nemnich, Indialantic, FL, 247
  • Karen Owens, Orlando, FL, 613
  • Lawrence Packard, Pensacola, FL, 467
  • Leslie Peebles, Alachua, FL, 433
  • Tom Rechsteiner, Hawthorne, FL, 133
  • Diana Tonnessen, Gainesville, FL, 137
  • Jim Wilson, Gainesville, FL, 177
  • Obayana Ajanaku, Decatur, GA , 320
  • Pauline Atkinson, Zephyrhills, FL, 329
  • Deborah Barnes, Mt. Dora, FL, 421
  • Jim & Lia Biond, Jacksonville, FL, 447
  • Brian Blackmore, Gainesville, FL, 128
  • Douglas Brandow, Stuart, FL, 222
  • Maria Cano, Lake Worth, FL, 526
  • Donna Cason, Stone Ridge, NY , 429
  • Lisa Davin, Hollywood, FL, 256
  • Monika Fairchild, Gainesville, FL, 248
  • Tracy Fenwick, Hernando, FL, 233
  • Leigh Griffin, Atlanta, GA, 239
  • Mark Grosser , Carmel, IN, 444
  • Jenna Hirt, Hawthorne, FL, 132
  • Kristin Holeman, Ft. Lauderdale, FL, 426
  • Karen Israel , Gainesville, FL, 143
  • Gopal Kapoor , Greenville, NC , 625
  • Sam & Nikki Kragiel, Gainesville, FL, 141
  • Sandra Matasick, Gainesville, FL, 508
  • Candy McFall, New Smyrna Beach, FL, 417
  • Robert Nilsson, Pensacola, FL, 519
  • Carolyn Phillips, Brazil, IN, 513
  • Peter Senesac, Gainesville, FL, 138
  • Ward Siegler , Genoa City, WI , 452
  • John & Christine Strobel, Middleton, WI, 460
  • Katherine Swift, Gainesville, FL, 130
  • Angela Welti , Harrison, MI, 614
  • Veronika Zakharov, Alachua, FL, 439
  • Amy Fletcher , Hillsborough, NC, 223
  • James Floyd, Pensacola, FL, 632
  • Lindsy Iglesias, Gainesville, FL, 103
  • Marcus Ryan, Atlanta, GA, 229
  • Stephen Baldauf, Winter Springs, FL, 230
  • Susan Best, Lakeland, FL, 219
  • Kevan Brietinger, St. Augustine, FL, 311
  • John Cheng, Coram, NY, 512
  • Ummarid Eitharong, Orlando, FL, 537
  • Alina Eydelia, Naples, FL, 629
  • Nancy Hamlin-Vogler, St. Augustine, FL, 311
  • Kana Handel, Gainesville, FL , 437
  • Lyn Novak Hise, Inverness, FL, 601
  • Harriet Huss, Melrose, FL, 136
  • Morris Johnson, St. Petersburg, FL, 454
  • Carol Kahle, LaCrosse, FL, 134
  • Ameena Khan, Tampa, FL, 428
  • Michael Lee, Alpharetta, GA, 529
  • Michelle McDowell Smith, St. Johns, FL, 249
  • Natacha Monnalisa, Gainesville, FL, 622
  • Gregory Pitts, Weston, FL, 255
  • Bob Senesac, Archer, FL, 139
  • Linda Tong, Suwanee, GA, 263
  • Hua-Yao Tung , Waltham, MA, 319
  • Ana Aguerrevere, Weston, FL, 626
  • Linda Apriletti, Miami Springs, FL, 469
  • Eleanor Blair, Gainesville, FL, 328
  • Cindy Capehart, Gainesville, FL, 422
  • Peter Carolin, Gainesville, FL, 504
  • John Chen, Boca Baton, FL, 304
  • Tina Corbett , High Springs, FL, 131
  • Robert Goodlett, Dunnellon, FL, 316
  • Alyne Harris , Gainesville, FL, 107
  • Anna Kern, Pensacola, FL, 236
  • Ernest Lee, Gainesville, FL, 140
  • Linda Lehrman, Gainesville, FL, 145
  • Hope Lugo, Oviedo, FL, 231
  • Carol Elder Napoli, New Smyrna Beach, FL, 443
  • Betty Neubauer, Jensen Beach, FL, 224
  • Miram Novack , Gainesville, FL, 425
  • Mary & Amos Reid, Gainesville, FL, 175
  • Jeff Ripple, Micanopy, FL, 342
  • Cheryl Ritter, Ocala, FL, 218
  • Chas Rowe, Crystal River, FL, 416
  • Jacquelyn L. Schindehette, Ocala, FL, 310
  • Anne Schroeder, Tavernier, FL, 332
  • Jinsheng Song, Ft. McCoy, FL , 243
  • Julie Warmke-Robitaille, Gainesville, FL, 431
  • Robert Amoruso, Orlando, FL, 427
  • Walter Arnold, Hendersonville, NC, 341
  • Bernard Blekfeld, Orlando, FL, 638
  • Jay Canterbury, Holmes Beach, FL, 465
  • John Cherniga, Satellite Beach, FL, 436
  • Robert Clibbon, New Smyrna Beach, FL, 314
  • Bill Dirienzo, Ft. Pierce, FL, 221
  • Shelagh Forrest, Gainesville, FL, 630
  • Chris Gug, Ft. Lauderdale, FL, 251 & 252
  • Timothy Hall, Tampa, FL, 520
  • H.J. Herrera , Alachua, FL, 135
  • Lorri Honeycutt, Austin, TX, 227
  • Brian & Michael Jasinski, Gainesville, FL, 180
  • Brad Kelly, Winder, GA, 450
  • Catherine Laurenzi, High Springs, FL, 144
  • James Marsh, Las Vegas, NV, 245
  • Marius Moore , Gulfport, FL, 234
  • John Moran, Gainesville, FL, 446
  • Laird Myer, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, 524
  • Jeff Thamert , Titusville, FL, 471
  • Steve Vaughn , Winter Park, FL, 533
  • Kathy Wolfe, Avondale Estates, GA, 440
  • Paul Braun, St. Augustine, FL, 423
  • Scot Buccina , Hobe Sound, FL, 521
  • Bradley Cox, Nashville, IN, 265
  • David Figueroa, Sanford, FL, 527
  • Paul Freundt , Talking Rock, GA, 237
  • William Graham, Hardy, AR, 228
  • Susan Livingston, Lutz, FL, 242
  • Katherine Mathisen, Ocoee, FL, 413
  • Jeffrey Mohr , Crawfordville, FL, 344
  • A. Cesar Nogueira, Ocala, FL , 612
  • Josh Price, Dunnellon, FL, 624
  • Peter Rujuwa, Indianapolis, IN, 633
  • Eric Shupe, High Springs, FL , 126
  • Deborah Casdin, Brattleboro, VT, 514
  • Virginia Chen, Gainesville, FL,203
  • Robert Flowers, Summerfield, NC, 238
  • Lu Fuller, Maysville, KY, 323
  • Ted Head, Jacksonville, FL, 464
  • Carmen Lagos, Jupiter, FL, 317
  • Michael Oyenarte, Gainesville, FL, 333
  • Susan Primeau, Ocala, FL, 604
  • Scott Anderson, Crystal River, FL, 609
  • Richard Bennett, Archer, FL, 268
  • Alexander Brown, Bentonia, MS, 216 & 217
  • Paul Callog, Niles, MI, 244
  • Magali Cereghino-Groves & Edgardo Santoyo, Orlando, FL, 528
  • Ron & Anna Curtis, LaCrosse, FL, 176
  • Teresa Gutierrez & Alba Mas, Santa Fe, NM, 313
  • David Harrison, Ocean Springs, MS, 516
  • Ernst Kallenbach, Gainesville, FL, 127
  • Stacy Kinney , Yellow Springs, OH, 457 & 458
  • Richard McCollum, Bryn Athyn, PA, 617 & 618
  • Jim McGie, Athens, TN, 628
  • Jim McGinley , Alachua, FL, 142
  • Brian Shope, Hendersonville, NC, 254
  • David Sinquefield, Murrayville, GA, 260
  • Jason Straw, Gainesville, FL, 206
  • Thomas Sullivan, Crystal River, FL, 235
Spring Arts Fest Map Overview
Map and menu for the 2014 festival.

Food Vendors

There's something delightful for everyone to eat or drink at this year's festival!

  • 1. Fresh ice cream, cookies, soft pretzels, frozen lemonade, frozen coffee
  • 2. Fried fish and chips, fried chicken and shrimp; Thai food including egg rolls and tofu Pad Thai
  • 3. Kettle corn
  • 4. Pizza by the slice, snow cones, iced tea, lemonade
  • 5. Caesar salad, Caesar chicken pitas, gourmet fudge, sweets, tropical fruit drinks, Greek salad
  • 6. Collard greens, corn bread
  • 7. Gourmet Fiery Furnace Pizza
  • 8. Hamburgers, hot dogs, chips, popcorn
  • 9. Bar-B-Que
  • 10. Shaved ice, cotton candy
  • 11. Funnel cakes, fresh lemonade, corn dogs, ice cream
  • 12. Gran-Arepa
  • 13. Lemon Bar: Classic squeeze and Fusion squeeze
  • 14. Two Italian Ladies: Piadinas, Tuscan Veggie Platter and Mediterranean Seafood

Center Stage

Saturday - April 5th, 2014

  • 9:00am - Sun Country Dance Theatre - Classical Ballet, Modern, Contemporary, Jazz, Tap Dance
  • 9:30am - 1st Klass Kloggers - Clogging
  • 10:00am - Gainesville Youth Chorus - An International Touring Children’s Choir
  • 10:30am - Just Maybe Trio - R&B, blues, jazz, rock & pop classics
  • 11:30am - Nrityakshetra School of Dance - Indian classical & folk dance
  • 12:00pm - Quartermoon - Original & Americana music
  • 1:00pm - Cracker the Box - Florida Cracker Blues on cigar box guitars
  • 2:00pm - Danscompany - Ballet, Jazz, Hip- Hop Dance
  • 2:30pm - Next Generation - Jazz, Ballet, Hip- Hop
  • 3:15pm - Gainesville Barbergators - Barbershop Chorus
  • 4:00pm - Smooth Rx - Smooth Jazz
  • 5:00pm - Kimmy & The Tease - Acoustic Duo

Sunday - April 6th, 2014

  • 12:00pm - Pete Enwall - Picker & Singer of Classic Country songs
  • 1:00pm - Inisheer Irish Dancers - Traditional Irish Dance & Music
  • 1:30pm - IndepenDance Studio - Children’s Dance Team Various Styles
  • 2:00pm - Gainesville Community Jazz Band - Big Band Jazz
  • 3:00pm - Gainesville Ballet Theatre - Dance, Ballet, Modern Jazz
  • 4:00pm - The What - Music Teacher/Student Rock Band
  • 4:45pm - Randy Walker - Vocals, Guitar, and Harmonica

Garden Stage

Saturday - April 5th, 2014

  • 10:00am - Gainesville Flute Ensemble - Flute Choral Music
  • 11:00am - SF College Big Band - Big Band Jazz
  • 11:45pm - SF College Rhythm & Blues Band - Motown Classics
  • 12:30pm - SF College Jazz Combo - Traditional Jazz
  • 1:15pm - SF College Faculty Jazz Band - True Jazz
  • 12:30pm - Santa Fe Rhythm & Blues Band - Motown Classics
  • 1:15pm - Santa Fe Faculty Jazz Octet - True Jazz
  • 2:00pm - Lost Safari Drummers - African, Afro Caribbean Drumming
  • 3:00pm - Kanapaha - Traditional Celtic Music
  • 4:00pm - O’Reilly & Co. - Traditional Irish Music
  • 5:00pm - Patchwork - Florida Folk & Bluegrass Harmonies
  • 7:00pm - Leyla McCalla and her trio - Eclectic Urban World music (previously performing with “The Carolina Chocolate Drops”)

Sunday - April 6th, 2014

  • 12:00pm - The Hayseeds - Honky Tonk Country Music
  • 1:00pm - Talking Stick - Original, Energetic, Multi-genre Music
  • 2:00pm - Another Fine Mess - Country, Folk
  • 3:00pm - Expressions Academy Dragon Chorus - Elementary School Chorus singing pop, rock, show tunes
  • 3:30pm - Ethnic Dance Expressions Chorus - Dances from the Middle East, Turkey, Flamenco from Spain
  • 4:00pm - LEAP Winterguard - Flag and Dance routine
  • 4:15pm - Beautiful Elohi Spirit Dancers - Folkloric World Dance featuring African & Native American Dances, Songs, & Music
  • 4:30pm - The Klezmer Katz - Jewish Folk, Gypsy, and Big Band Swing Music

Featured Festival Artist

Jacquelyn Schindehette

Jacquelyn Schindehette Is SF College Spring Arts Festival Poster Artist

Ocala painter Jacquelyn Schindehette (shin-de-HETT-y) is the poster artist for the 45th annual Santa Fe College Spring Arts Festival to be held in Gainesville April 5-6, 2014. The poster image is revealed at the unveiling and reception for the artist beginning at 2:30 p.m. Monday, March 17, in the President’s Lobby on the second floor of the Robertson Administration Building at the Northwest Campus, 3000 NW 83 Street, Gainesville. Schindehette and college administrators will offer remarks and refreshments will be served.

A selection of Schindehette’s work will be on view in the President’s Lobby 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Mon.-Fri., March 10-April 4, 2014.

Schindehette specializes in painting Florida landscapes. Growing up in Miami with a bird-watching mother and a fisherman father, she spent time outdoors in the Keys and in what she describes as the “wild areas” around Miami. “That time outdoors—when Miami was not like it is today—really influenced me greatly,” she says.

She received formal art training at the Art Students League in New York City and met her mentor, the painter A. E. “Bean” Backus, after moving to Ft. Pierce with her husband. Backus, one of the original inspirations for the Highwaymen artists, “had an open-door studio and when I walked in and smelled the paints I thought, ‘This is where I’m supposed to be,’” Schindehette remembers. “If I had not met him, I would not be painting. I was fortunate to be at the right place at the right time.” It was Backus who encouraged her to begin selling her work.

Schindehette has been painting Florida scenes since 1990 and describes herself as “a traditional oil painter.” She goes out into the landscape to paint plein air studies and take photographs that she then uses to trigger her memory in the studio. “I want my work to make people feel good,” she says. “What you see in the landscape is what you see in my work. I do a lot of driving around to find the places that I paint. The whole state of Florida has changed so much that a lot of the wild natural areas are disappearing. Part of what I do is to record these images for the future, when some of these places may be gone.”

She has high praise for SF College’s Spring Arts Festival where she has sold her work for about 15 years. “It’s a terrific festival,” she says. “I participate in art shows all over Florida, and having seen everything from small shows to mega shows, I think Spring Arts certainly ranks up there with the best of the best. The show has a good reputation with artists around the nation.”

Schindehette is available for interviews. This year’s SF College Spring Arts Festival is held April 5th from 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. and April 6th from noon to 5:30 p.m. For more information about Schindehette or the festival, call Cultural Affairs Coordinator Kathryn Lehman at 352-395-5355.

Jacquelyn Schindehette Is SF College Spring Arts Festival Poster Artist

2014 Artists' Awards

To Be Announced

  • The Spring Arts Festival awards a total of $20,000 to artists each year. Check back after this year’s event to see the 2014 award winners.

Best of Show

  • 2 awards: one each in 2-Dimensional Division and 3-Dimensional Division

Award of Excellence

  • 4 awards: 2 in each division

Award of Distinction

  • 4 awards: 2 in each division

Award of Merit

  • 6 awards: 3 in each division
Images of the best in show
The Best of Show pieces for each division are the pinnacle of what the Spring Arts Fest has to offer.

Printed Program

The Spring Arts Festival program is a printed companion piece of this website containing information on sponsors, entertainment, artists and more. Download and print, or pick one up at the festival.

Below is a downloadable copy of this year's program.

Spring Arts Printed Program
The 2013 printed Spring Arts Festival program.

Contact Spring Arts

We would love to hear from you, fill out the form below or call us anytime.

* required field








Verify *